ASUS TUF Gaming A16 NVIDIA RTX 5050 16GB 16 WUXGA 165Hz AMD RYZEN 7 260 Gaming Laptop

ASUS TUF A16 AMD Ryzen 7 32GB RAM 1TB SSD RTX 5050 165Hz 16 Inch Windo

Save on used deals -8 %
Used Offers from £1,099.99

ASUS TUF Gaming A16 NVIDIA RTX 5050 16GB 16 WUXGA 165Hz AMD RYZEN 7 260 Gaming Laptop

Cheapest Total Price
Unknown
£1,199.99
Delivery from £7.99

ASUS TUF Gaming A16 FA608UH-RV027W 16" Full HD+ 165Hz Ryzen 7 RTX 5050 Win 11 H

In stock
£1,292.10
Free Delivery

ASUS TUF Gaming A16 FA608UH-RV027W 16" Full HD+ 165Hz Ryzen 7 RTX 5050 Win 11 H

In stock
£1,501.97
Free Delivery

ASUS TUF Gaming A16 FA608UH-RV027W 16" Full HD+ 165Hz Ryzen 7 RTX 5050 Win 11 H

In stock
£1,570.00
Free Delivery
ASUS TUF Gaming A16 NVIDIA RTX 5050 16GB 16 WUXGA 165Hz AMD RYZEN 7 260 Gaming Laptop

Cheapest offer

SERIOUS GAMING SPECS The 16-inch laptop in the TUF Gaming family, the A16 boasts some seriously impressive specs, giving you access to the very best of gaming on Windows 11. Featuring an AMD® Ryzen™ 7 260​ processor and up to an NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070 Laptop GPU, the A18 can easily play the latest games or keep your workflow on schedule. NEXT GENERARTION POWER Get ready for game-changing performance with the NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5050 Laptop GPU inside our 2025 TUF Gaming A16. Sporting cutting-edge technologies like DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation and Ray Tracing, the A16 delivers incredible experiences in the latest and most graphically intense games. ROBUST PERFORMANCE Equipped with a AMD® Ryzen™ 7 260 processor boasting 8 cores and 16 threads, the TUF Gaming A16 is a gaming monster. Whether you’re gaming, streaming, or anything in between, the A16 has all of the horsepower you need to stay on top of the leaderboard.​ HELP IS ALWAYS AT HAND Copilot in Windows 11 complements your
£1,199.99
Unknown
overclockers.co.uk

Product Information

Packaging content

AC adapter included Yes

Design

Product type Laptop
Colour name Jaeger Gray
Introduction year 2025
Market positioning Gaming
Form factor Clamshell
Product colour Grey

Ports & interfaces

USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode Yes
USB4 Gen 3x2 ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity 2
USB 2.0 ports quantity 1
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
HDMI version 2.1
HDMI ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1

Network

Bluetooth version 5.3
Bluetooth Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN Yes
Antenna type 2x2
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)

Camera

Infrared (IR) camera Yes
Front camera resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front camera HD type Full HD
Front camera Yes

Audio

Built-in microphone Yes
Number of built-in speakers 2
Audio system Dolby Audio

Graphics

NVIDIA G-SYNC Yes
On-board graphics card model AMD Radeon 780M
Discrete graphics card Yes
On-board graphics card family AMD Radeon Graphics
On-board graphics card Yes
On-board GPU manufacturer AMD
Discrete graphics memory type GDDR7
Discrete graphics card memory 8 GB
Discrete graphics card model NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5050
Discrete GPU manufacturer NVIDIA

Storage

Card reader integrated No
SSD form factor M.2
SSD interface PCI Express 4.0
NVMe Yes
SSD capacity 1 TB
Optical drive type No
Number of SSDs installed 1
Total SSDs capacity 1 TB
Storage media SSD
Total storage capacity 1 TB

Memory

Memory channels Dual-channel
Maximum internal memory 64 GB
Memory slots 2x SO-DIMM
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 8 GB
Memory clock speed 5600 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Internal memory type DDR5-SDRAM
Internal memory 16 GB

Neural processor unit (NPU)

Neural processor unit (NPU) AMD Ryzen AI
NPU performance up to 16 TOPs
Total processor performance up to 38 TOPs

Processor

Processor manufacturer AMD
Processor model 260
Processor generation AMD Ryzen 200 Series
Processor family AMD Ryzen™ 7
L2 cache 8 MB
L3 cache 16 MB
Processor cache type L2 & L3
Processor frequency 3.8 GHz
Processor boost frequency 5.1 GHz
Processor threads 16
Processor cores 8

Weight & dimensions

Weight 2.2 kg
Height (rear) 2.57 cm
Height (front) 1.79 cm
Depth 269 mm
Width 354 mm

Display

Maximum refresh rate 165 Hz
Contrast ratio (typical) 1000:1
RGB colour space sRGB
Colour gamut 100%
Display brightness 300 cd/m²
Anti-glare screen Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:10
Panel type IPS-Level
HD type Full HD+
Touchscreen No
Display resolution 1920 x 1200 pixels
Display diagonal 40.6 cm (16")

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR, EPEAT Silver

Security

Password protection type BIOS, User
Password protection Yes
Windows Hello Yes
Face recognition Yes

Power

USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes
USB Type-C charging port Yes
AC adapter output voltage 20 V
AC adapter output current 12 A
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter power 240 W

Battery

Battery technology Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Fast charging time (50%) 30 min
Fast charging Yes
Battery capacity 90 Wh
Number of battery cells 4

Software

Operating system architecture 64-bit
Operating system installed Windows 11 Home
Trial software 1-month trial for new Microsoft 365 customers.

Keyboard

Copilot key Yes
Pointing device Touchpad
Keyboard backlit colour RGB
Keyboard backlit zone 1-zone RGB
Numeric keypad Yes
Keyboard backlit Yes

Product information

At a glance

• Top-tier Intel i7 and RTX 4060 performance
• Sturdy, sleek design with customizable RGB lighting
• Efficient cooling and extensive connectivity options

Similar products

ASUS TUF Gaming A16 IPS WUXGA 165Hz AMD Ryzen 9 RTX 5060 Gaming Laptop
£1,359.97
Compare 7 prices
Laptopsdirect.co.uk
Free Delivery
ASUS TUF A16 AMD Ryzen 9 16GB RAM 1TB SSD RTX 5060 165Hz 16 Inch Windo
£1,399.99
Compare 5 prices
Asus.com (UK)
Free Delivery
ASUS TUF AMD Ryzen 7 16GB RAM 1TB SSD RTX 5050 165Hz 16 Inch Windows 11 Gaming Laptop
£1,199.98
Compare 3 prices
Laptopsdirect.co.uk
Free Delivery
brotect Glass Screen Protector Film compatible with ASUS TUF Gaming A16 - Glass-Foil 9H Protection [Scratch Resistant, High Clarity]
£26.99
Go to shop
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery