Brother HL-1212W Mono Laser Printer | PC Connected & Wireless | Print | A4 | UK Plug

Brother HL-1212W laser printer 2400 x 600 DPI A4 Wi-Fi

Brother HL-1212W Mono Laser Printer | PC Connected & Wireless | Print | A4 | UK Plug

Cheapest Total Price
In stock
£138.36
Delivery from £6.93

Brother HL-1212W 2400 x 600DPI A4 Wi-Fi laser printer

2-3 days
£166.00
Free Delivery

Product Information

Power

AC input voltage 110 - 240 V
AC input frequency 50 - 60 Hz
Energy Star Typical Electricity Consumption (TEC) 0.7 kWh/week
Power consumption (printing) 380 W
Power consumption (off) 0.28 W
Power consumption (PowerSave) 0.7 W
Power consumption (standby) 40 W
Power consumption (ready) 40 W
Power consumption (max) 1044 W

Weight & dimensions

Weight 4.6 kg
Height 303 mm
Depth 324 mm
Width 415 mm

Other features

Power LED Yes
Stand-by LED Yes

Packaging data

Package width 328 mm
Package depth 416 mm
Package height 304 mm
Package weight 5.4 kg

Packaging content

Quick start guide Yes
Software CD Yes
Printer drum included Yes
Cables included AC
Cartridge(s) included Yes

Logistics data

Pallet gross height 17.6 cm
Pallet gross weight 242 kg
Master (outer) cases per pallet 40 pc(s)
Layers per pallet 5 pc(s)
Products per pallet 40 pc(s)
Harmonized System (HS) code 84433210

Technical details

Master (outer) cases per pallet layer 8 pc(s)
Pallet type 1200 x 1000 mm

System requirements

Server operating systems supported Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2003 x64, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2008 x64, Windows Server 2012 R2 x64, Windows Server 2012 x64
Linux operating systems supported Yes
Mac operating systems supported Mac OS X 10.7 Lion, Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Windows operating systems supported Windows 7 Home Basic, Windows 7 Home Basic x64, Windows 7 Home Premium, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Professional x64, Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Starter x64, Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Windows 8, Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows 8 Enterprise x64, Windows 8 Pro, Windows 8 Pro x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows 8.1, Windows 8.1 Enterprise, Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64, Windows 8.1 Pro, Windows 8.1 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 x64, Windows Vista Business, Windows Vista Business x64, Windows Vista Enterprise, Windows Vista Enterprise x64, Windows Vista Home Basic, Windows Vista Home Basic x64, Windows Vista Home Premium, Windows Vista Home Premium x64, Windows Vista Ultimate, Windows Vista Ultimate x64, Windows XP Home, Windows XP Home x64, Windows XP Professional, Windows XP Professional x64

Operational conditions

Storage relative humidity (H-H) 35 - 85%
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 20 - 80%
Storage temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature (T-T) 10 - 32 °C

Sustainability

Sustainability certificates Blue Angel, ENERGY STAR

Printing

N-up printing 2, 4, 6, 9, 16, 25
Print speed (black, normal quality, A4/US Letter) 20 ppm
Duplex printing No
Print technology Laser
Maximum resolution 2400 x 600 DPI
Colour No
Time to first page (black, normal) 10 s

Design

Market positioning Home & office
Built-in display No
Product colour Black, White

Performance

Sound pressure level (printing) 51 dB
Built-in processor Yes
Internal memory 32 MB
Noise level (ready) 51 dB
Processor frequency 200 MHz
Processor model ARM9
Processor family ARM Cortex

Network

Mobile printing technologies Brother iPrint & Scan
Supported network protocols (IPv6) NDP, RA, DNS Resolver, mDNS, LLMNR responder, LPR/LPD, Custom Raw Port/ Port 9100, IPP, FTP Server, SNMPv1/v2c, HTTP Server, TFTP Client/Server, SMTP Client, ICMPv6, Web Services
Supported network protocols (IPv4) ARP, RARP, BOOTP, DHCP, APIPA(Auto IP), WINS/NetBIOS, DNS resolver, mDNS, LLMNR responder, LPR/LPD, Custom Raw Port/Port 9100, IPP, FTP Server, SNMPv1/v2c, HTTP Server, TFTP Client/Server, SMTP Client, ICMP, Web Services
Security algorithms 128-bit WEP, 64-bit WEP, SMTP-AUTH, WPA-AES, WPA-PSK, WPA-TKIP, WPA2-AES, WPA2-PSK
Wi-Fi standards 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
Ethernet LAN No
Wi-Fi Yes
Network ready Yes

Ports & interfaces

USB 2.0 ports quantity 1
Standard interfaces USB 1.1, USB 2.0, Wireless LAN

Paper handling

Maximum ISO A-series paper size A4
Paper tray media weight 65 - 105 g/m²
Custom media length 148 - 355.6 mm
Custom media width 148 - 216 mm
Non-ISO print media sizes Executive, Folio, Letter, Legal
ISO B-series sizes (B0...B9) B5
ISO A-series sizes (A0...A9) A4, A5
Paper tray media types Plain paper, Recycled paper

Input & output capacity

Maximum number of input trays 1
Total output capacity 50 sheets
Total input capacity 150 sheets
Total number of input trays 1

Features

Country of origin Vietnam
Page description languages GDI
Number of print cartridges 1
Printing colours Black
Recommended duty cycle 250 - 1800 pages per month

Product information

At a glance

• Fast printing: Up to 21 pages per minute
• Wireless access: Print from mobile devices easily
• Space-saving: Compact design fits any workspace

Similar products

Brother HL-1212W laser printer 2400 x 600 DPI A4 Wi-Fi
£132.08
Compare 2 prices
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £7.91
Brother TN-1050 toner cartridge 1 pc(s) Original Black
£38.82
Compare 6 prices
ukofficedirect.co.uk
Delivery from £2.99
HenceBuy TN1050 Black Toner Cartridges for Brother TN-1050 Compatible with HL-1110 HL-1210W HL-1112 HL-1212W DCP-1610W DCP-1612W DCP-1510 MFC-1910W MFC-1910 MFC-1810 Printer Ink Cartridges (2 Pack)
£13.98
Go to shop
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £4.49
GPC Image TN1050 Toner Cartridges Compatible for Brother TN1050 Black Toner Cartridges for HL-1112 HL-1110 DCP-1610W DCP-1510 HL-1210W MFC-1810 HL-1212W MFC-1910W DCP-1612W DCP-1512 (Black, 2-Pack)
£21.17
10.58 GBP/1.0 count
Go to shop
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Brother HL-1212W Mono Laser Printer | PC Connected & Wireless | Print | A4 | UK Plug

Cheapest offer

COMPACT PRINTER, IDEAL FOR THE HOME: The compact design of the HL-1212W mono laser printer makes it an ideal home printer. QUALITY MONO PRINTS: No time wasted hanging around for your documents to print with print speeds up to 20 pages per minute. WIFI CONNECTIVITY: Print wirelessly from your laptop, tablet or smartphone around the home or office PAPER HANDLING: Built with a 150-sheet paper capacity that helps improve efficiency due to less time spent refilling trays. It also handles both letter and legal-sized paper QUALITY GENUINE SUPPLIES: The HL-1212W comes with a 700 page inbox genuine Brother toner, with 1,000 page replacement supplies available. Print quality documents with Brother Genuine Supplies.
£138.36
In stock
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk

How well did the information meet your expectations and assist you further?

Not at all Neutral Very much
Your responses remain anonymous and are used solely to improve our website. No personal data will be stored or shared with third parties.