NEW 2025 HP 255 G10 AMD R7-7730U 8GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6IN Win 11 Pro

HP 15.6in Ryzen 7 8GB 512GB Laptop

NEW 2025 HP 255 G10 AMD R7-7730U 8GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6IN Win 11 Pro

Cheapest Total Price
Will usually delivered within 1 - 4 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£498.88
GBP 498.88 / Unit
Free Delivery

NEW 2025 HP 255 G10 AMD R7-7730U 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6IN Win 11 Pro

Will usually delivered within 3 - 5 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£558.88
GBP 558.88 / Unit
Free Delivery

NEW HP Ryzen 7 - 7730U 8GB RAM 512GB SSD 15.6" Windows 11 PRO Laptop

£558.88
GBP 558.88 / Unit
Free Delivery
NEW 2025 HP 255 G10 AMD R7-7730U 8GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.6IN Win 11 Pro

Cheapest offer

Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 / Screen Size: 15.6 in / Graphics Processing Type: Integrated/On-Board Graphics / RAM Size: 8 GB / SSD Capacity: 256 GB / Most Suitable For: Workstation, Casual Computing, Graphic Design, Gaming / Item Length: 35.92 cm / GPU: AMD Radeon Graphics / Processor Speed: 2.00 GHz / Series: HP 255 / Type: Notebook/Laptop / Release Year: 2024 / Maximum Resolution: 1920 x 1080 / Manufacturer Warranty: 1 Year / Item Height: 1.99cm / Model: HP 255 G10 / Connectivity: HDMI, USB 2.0, USB-C, USB 3.2, Gigabit Ethernet / Features: Bluetooth, Built-in Webcam, Wi-Fi, Built-in Microphone / Operating System: Windows 11 Pro / Storage Type: SSD (Solid State Drive) / Country of Origin: China / Item Weight: 1.70 Kg / Item Width: 23.4cm
£498.88
ebay.co.uk

Product Information

Logistics data

Harmonized System (HS) code 8471300000

Technical details

General Product Safety Regulation (GPSR) URL https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/ish_6126692-6126777-16?openCLC=true ; HP REG 23010, 08028 Barcelona, Spain ; reg@hp.com

Other features

UNSPSC-code 43211503
Memory module type DIMM
Supplied AC adapter type Roundstooth texture matte cover and keyboard frame finish, textured base
Manufacturer warranty 1 year (1/1/0) limited warranty includes 1 year of parts and labor. No on-site repair. Terms and conditions vary by country. Certain restrictions and exclusions apply.

Packaging content

AC adapter included Yes
Keyboard included Yes
Stylus pen No

Carbon footprint

Total carbon footprint (kg of CO2e) 160
Carbon emissions, manufacturing (kg of CO2e) 133
Carbon emissions, logistics (kg of CO2e) 4
Total carbon emissions, w/o use phase (kg of CO2e) 17

Performance

Motherboard chipset AMD SoC

Design

Country of origin China, Thailand
Original brand name HP
Product type Laptop
Colour name Jet black
Introduction year 2023
Market positioning Everyday
Form factor Clamshell
Product colour Black

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity 2
Microphone in Yes
Combo headphone/mic port Yes
HDMI version 1.4b
HDMI ports quantity 1

Network

Wi-Fi Yes
Bluetooth version 5.3
Bluetooth Yes
Ethernet LAN No
WLAN controller manufacturer Realtek
Antenna type 2x2
Wi-Fi standards Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Mobile network connection No
Top Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)

Camera

Front camera resolution 1280 x 720 pixels
Front camera HD type HD
Front camera Yes

Audio

Built-in microphone Yes
Number of microphones 2
Number of built-in speakers 2
Built-in speaker(s) Yes

Graphics

AMD FreeSync Yes
On-board graphics card model AMD Radeon Graphics
Discrete graphics card No
On-board graphics card family AMD Radeon Graphics
On-board graphics card Yes
On-board GPU manufacturer AMD
Discrete graphics card model Not available

Storage

SSD form factor M.2
SSD interface PCI Express
NVMe Yes
SSD capacity 512 GB
Optical drive type No
Number of SSDs installed 1
Total SSDs capacity 512 GB
Storage media SSD
Total storage capacity 512 GB

Memory

Maximum internal memory 8 GB
Memory layout (slots x size) 2 x 4 GB
Memory clock speed 3200 MHz
Memory form factor SO-DIMM
Internal memory type DDR4-SDRAM
Internal memory 8 GB

Processor

Processor manufacturer AMD
Processor model 7730U
Processor generation AMD Ryzen 7000 Series
Processor family AMD Ryzen™ 7
Processor cache type L3
Processor cache 16 MB
Processor frequency 2 GHz
Processor boost frequency 4.5 GHz
Processor threads 16
Processor cores 8

Packaging data

Package width 69 mm
Package depth 520 mm
Package height 305 mm
Package weight 2.29 kg

Weight & dimensions

Weight 1.59 kg
Height 18.6 mm
Depth 236 mm
Width 359.8 mm

Display

NTSC coverage (typical) 45%
Display diagonal (metric) 39.6 cm
RGB colour space NTSC
Colour gamut 45%
Display brightness 250 cd/m²
Display bezel technology Micro-Edge
Anti-glare screen Yes
Native aspect ratio 16:9
Panel type IPS
HD type Full HD
Touchscreen No
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Display diagonal 39.6 cm (15.6")

Sustainability

Sustainability compliance Yes
Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR, EPEAT, EPEAT Gold
Sustainable technologies and materials Ocean-bound plastic in speaker enclosure(s); Keyboard keycaps and scissors contain post-consumer recycled plastic

Security

Password protection type BIOS, Power on
Password protection Yes
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Yes

Power

USB Power Delivery (USB PD) No
USB Type-C charging port No
AC adapter input voltage 100 - 240 V
AC adapter frequency 50 - 60 Hz
AC adapter power 45 W

Battery

Battery technology Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Fast charging time (50%) 45 min
Fast charging Yes
Continuous video playback time (max) 10.75 h
Battery life (max) 10 h
Battery capacity 41 Wh
Number of battery cells 3

Brand-specific features

HP segment Home
HP GTIN (EAN/UPC) 197029800039
HP front camera HP TrueVision HD
HP Imagepad Yes
HP Smart AC Adapter Yes
HP speaker type HP Dual Speakers
HP Software provided HP Support Assistant; HP Connection Optimizer; OMEN Gaming Hub; myHP
HP Security tools Mic mute key; Camera privacy shutter; Trusted Platform Module (Firmware TPM) support

Software

Operating system installed Windows 11 Home
Trial software 25 GB Dropbox storage for 12 months
Pre-installed software ExpressVPN (30 day free trial); LastPass Premium (30 day free trial), 1 month trial for new Microsoft 365 customers, McAfee Online Protection 30-day trial; 1-month Adobe free trial offer

Keyboard

Keyboard colour name jet black
Pointing device Touchpad
Full-size keyboard Yes
Numeric keypad Yes

How well did the information meet your expectations and assist you further?

Not at all Neutral Very much

Similar products

NEW 2025 HP 255 G10 AMD Ryzen 3 7330U 8GB 128GB SSD 15.6IN FHD Win 11 Home
£368.88
GBP 368.88 / Unit
Compare 3 prices
ebay.co.uk
Free Delivery
NEW 2025 HP 255 G10 AMD Ryzen 3 7330U 16GB 1TB SSD 15.6IN FHD Win 10 Pro
£618.88
GBP 618.88 / Unit
Go to shop
ebay.co.uk
Free Delivery
NEW 2025 HP 255 G10 AMD Ryzen 3 7330U 8GB 256GB SSD 15.6IN FHD Win 11 Home
£418.88
GBP 418.88 / Unit
Go to shop
ebay.co.uk
Free Delivery
HP 255 15.6 inch G9 Notebook PC (255 G9 15.6IN R7-5825U 8GB - 512GB SSD W11H 2YW)
£799.95
Go to shop
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery