Korsteel Beval Loose Ring Snaffle - 5 inches

Cheapest Price
2-4 days
£14.99
Delivery from £3.49

Korsteel Beval Loose Ring Snaffle | Horses & Ponies

Cheapest Total Price
Will usually delivered within 8 - 15 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£19.39
Free Delivery

Stainless steel beval free ring snaffle bit for horses Weatherbeeta Korsteel

1-5 working days
£26.33
Delivery from £16.79
Korsteel Beval Loose Ring Snaffle - 5 inches

Cheapest offer

The Beval Loose Ring Snaffle from Korsteel is also known as a 'wilkie' or 'loop ring' snaffle. The cheekpieces are attached to one set of the loops, and the reins are attached to the lower loops. This gives the bit a little more leverage and poll pressure than a normal snaffle, without being as strong as a Dutch Gag. The Beval bit is commonly used on ponies who tend to get a little onward bound and low in their head carriage. When rein pressure is applied to this bit, the mouthpiece is lifted in the horse's mouth which encourages them to lift their heads. The mouthpiece of this Beval snaffle is a single joint, which produces a nutcracker action and creates pressure on the tongue, the roof and the bars of the mouth. The mouthpiece is slim so is suitable for horses and ponies with large, fleshy tongues and low paletes. This bit is not dressage legal....
£14.99
2-4 days
viovet.co.uk

Similar products

Korsteel Beval Loose Ring Snaffle - 5.5 inches
£14.99
Go to shop
viovet.co.uk
Delivery from £3.49
Korsteel Stainless Steel Jointed Beval Loose Ring Snaffle Bit Silver (5In)
£22.04
Go to shop
Diy.com (B&Q)
Delivery from £6.00