Philips 242S9Jml - 24 Inch Fhd Monitor, 75Hz, 4Ms, Va, Height Asdjust, Usb Hub, Speakers, Flicker Free, L:Ow Blue Light (1920 X 1080 @ 75Hz 300 Cd/M² Hdmi 1.4 Dp 1.2/ Usb 3.2)

Philips S Line 242S9JML/00 computer monitor 61 cm (24") 1920 x 1080 pixels Full HD LCD Black

Save on used deals -57 %
Used Offers from £59.99

Philips 242S9Jml - 24 Inch Fhd Monitor, 75Hz, 4Ms, Va, Height Asdjust, Usb Hub, Speakers, Flicker Free, L:Ow Blue Light (1920 X 1080 @ 75Hz 300 Cd/M² Hdmi 1.4 Dp 1.2/ Usb 3.2)

Cheapest Total Price
In stock. Express Delivery available with Amazon Prime.
£139.99
Free Delivery

Philips S Line 242S9JML/00 computer monitor 60.5 cm (23.8") 1920 x 1080 pixels Full HD LCD Black

Cheapest Total Price
3-5 working days
£139.99
Free Delivery

Philips 242S9JML/00 LCD monitor

Will usually delivered within 7 - 14 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£140.15
Free Delivery

Philips 242S9JML/00 LCD monitor

Will usually delivered within 6 - 13 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£141.55
Free Delivery

Philips 242S9Jml - 24 Inch Fhd Monitor, 75Hz, 4Ms, Va, Height Asdjust, Usb Hub, Speakers, Flicker Free, L:Ow Blue Light (1920 X 1080 @ 75Hz 300 Cd/M² Hdmi 1.4 Dp 1.2/ Usb 3.2)

In stock
£143.47
Free Delivery

Philips 242S9Jml - 24 Inch Fhd Monitor, 75Hz, 4Ms, Va, Height Asdjust, Usb Hub, Speakers, Flicker Free, L:Ow Blue Light (1920 X 1080 @ 75Hz 300 Cd/M² Hdmi 1.4 Dp 1.2/ Usb 3.2)

In stock
£143.85
Free Delivery

Philips 242S9Jml - 24 Inch Fhd Monitor, 75Hz, 4Ms, Va, Height Asdjust, Usb Hub, Speakers, Flicker Free, L:Ow Blue Light (1920 X 1080 @ 75Hz 300 Cd/M² Hdmi 1.4 Dp 1.2/ Usb 3.2)

In stock
£145.56
Free Delivery

Philips 242S9Jml - 24 Inch Fhd Monitor, 75Hz, 4Ms, Va, Height Asdjust, Usb Hub, Speakers, Flicker Free, L:Ow Blue Light (1920 X 1080 @ 75Hz 300 Cd/M² Hdmi 1.4 Dp 1.2/ Usb 3.2)

In stock
£146.00
Free Delivery

Mmd Philips Philips 242S9Jml 24" Class Full Hd Lcd Monitor 60.5 Cm 23.8" Viewabl

Will usually delivered within 3 - 8 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£148.55
Free Delivery
• 1
• 2
Philips 242S9Jml - 24 Inch Fhd Monitor, 75Hz, 4Ms, Va, Height Asdjust, Usb Hub, Speakers, Flicker Free, L:Ow Blue Light (1920 X 1080 @ 75Hz 300 Cd/M² Hdmi 1.4 Dp 1.2/ Usb 3.2)

Cheapest offer

The Philips VA LED display uses an advanced multi-domain vertical alignment technology that gives you super-high static contrast ratios for extra-vivid and bright images. While standard office applications are handled with ease, it is especially suitable for photos, web browsing, films, gaming and demanding graphical applications. Its optimised pixel management technology gives you a 178/178 degree extra-wide viewing angle, resulting in crisp images. Picture quality matters. Regular displays deliver quality, but you expect more. This display features enhanced Full HD 1920 x 1080 resolution. With Full HD for crisp detail paired with high brightness, incredible contrast and realistic colours, expect a true-to-life picture. SmartImage is an exclusive leading edge Philips technology that analyses the content displayed on your screen and optimises your display performance. This user-friendly interface allows you to select various modes, like Office, Photo, Movie, Game, Economy etc., to fit the application in use. Based on the selection, SmartImage dynamically optimises the contrast, colour saturation and sharpness of images and videos for ultimate display performance. The Economy mode option offers you major power savings. All in real time at the touch of a single button! Due to the way brightness is controlled on LED-backlit screens, some users experience flicker on their screen which causes eye fatigue. Philips Flicker-Free technology applies a new solution to regulate brightness and reduce flicker for more comfortable viewing. Studies have shown that just as ultra-violet rays can cause eye damage, shortwave-length blue light rays from LED displays can cause eye damage and affect vision over time. Developed for wellbeing, the Philips LowBlue Mode setting uses a smart software technology to reduce harmful shortwave blue light.
£139.99
amazon.co.uk

Product Information

Other features

Mean time between failures (MTBF) 70000 h
Monitor sync input signal Separate Sync; Sync on Green
User controls SmartImage/Back; Brightness/UP; Input/Down; Menu/OK; Power On/Off
Picture enhancement SmartImage
Regulatory Approvals CB; CE Mark; CU-EAC; EAEU RoHS; FCC Class B; ICES-003; SEMKO; TUV Ergo; TUV/GS
Heavy metals free Hg (mercury)
EasyRead mode Yes
LowBlue mode Yes
Compliance certificates RoHS
Exterior finish type Textured
Compatible operating systems Mac OS X; Windows 11/10/8.1/8/7

Recycling data

Packaging recyclability rate 100%
Product post-consumer recycled plastic 85%

Packaging content

Bundled software SmartControl
Manual Yes
Cables included HDMI, DisplayPort, AC
Stand included Yes

Packaging data

Package weight 7.15 kg
Package height 420 mm
Package depth 139 mm
Package width 730 mm

Weight & dimensions

Weight (without stand) 3.09 kg
Height (without stand) 324 mm
Depth (without stand) 55 mm
Width (without stand) 539 mm
Weight (with stand) 4.85 kg
Height (with stand) 484 mm
Depth (with stand) 205 mm
Width (with stand) 539 mm

Operational conditions

Non-operating altitude 0 - 12192 m
Operating altitude 0 - 3658 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 20 - 80%
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 60 °C
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C

Power

Power supply type Internal
AC input frequency 50/60 Hz
AC input voltage 100 - 240 V
Power consumption (PowerSave) 12 W
Power consumption (off) 0.3 W
Power consumption (standby) 0.4 W
Power consumption (typical) 15 W
Energy consumption (SDR) per 1000 hours 21 kWh
Energy efficiency class (SDR) D

Ergonomics

LED indicators Operation, Stand-by
Plug and Play Yes
On Screen Display (OSD) languages Portuguese, Czech, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish, Swedish, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Ukrainian
On Screen Display (OSD) Yes
Tilt angle range -5 - 25°
Tilt adjustment Yes
Swivel angle range -180 - 180°
Swivelling Yes
Pivot angle -90 - 90°
Pivot Yes
Adjustable height (max) 13 cm
Height adjustment Yes
Cable lock slot type Kensington
Cable lock slot Yes
Panel mounting interface 100 x 100 mm
VESA mounting Yes

Ports & interfaces

HDCP version 1.4
HDCP Yes
PC Audio in Yes
Audio output Yes
DisplayPort version 1.2
DisplayPorts quantity 1
HDMI version 1.4
HDMI ports quantity 1
HDMI Yes
DVI-D ports quantity 1
DVI port Yes
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity 1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD) Yes
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity 4
Number of USB Type-B upstream ports quantity 1
Number of upstream ports 1
USB upstream port type USB Type-B
USB hub version 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
Built-in USB hub Yes

Design

Feet colour Black
Front bezel colour Black
Product colour Black
Market positioning Business

Multimedia

RMS rated power 4 W
Number of speakers 2
Built-in camera No
Built-in speaker(s) Yes

Performance

Low Blue Light technology Yes
Flicker-free technology Yes
Component video sync Separate Sync, Sync-on-green (SOG)
VESA Adaptive Sync support Yes

Sustainability

Doesn't contain Mercury, PVC/BFR
Sustainability certificates ENERGY STAR, TCO
Sustainability compliance Yes

Display

Display panel size 23.8 inch/60.5 cm
Display diagonal 60.5 cm (23.8")
Display sRGB Yes
NTSC coverage (typical) 80%
sRGB coverage (typical) 99%
Colour gamut 80%
Colour gamut standard sRGB, NTSC
Colour depth 8 bit
Surface hardness 3H
Haze rate 25%
DDC/CI Yes
Display diagonal (metric) 60.5 cm
Digital vertical frequency 48 - 75 Hz
Digital horizontal frequency 30 - 85 kHz
Viewable size, vertical 29.6 cm
Viewable size, horizontal 52.7 cm
Vertical scan range 48 - 75 Hz
Horizontal scan range 30 - 85 kHz
Pixel density 93 ppi
Pixel pitch 0.2745 x 0.2745 mm
Display number of colours 16.7 million colours
Viewing angle, vertical 178°
Viewing angle, horizontal 178°
Maximum refresh rate 75 Hz
Dynamic contrast ratio marketing name SmartContrast
Contrast ratio (dynamic) 50000000:1
Contrast ratio (typical) 3000:1
Screen shape Flat
Anti-glare screen Yes
Response time 4 ms
Display brightness (typical) 300 cd/m²
Touchscreen No
Backlight type W-LED
LED backlight Yes
Panel type VA
Display technology LCD
Native aspect ratio 16:9
HD type Full HD
Display resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels

Product information

At a glance

• 24-inch Full HD display for vivid visuals
• 75Hz refresh rate for smooth gaming experiences
• Energy-efficient with multiple connectivity options

Similar products

Philips 273S1/00 LCD monitor with USB-C docking
£225.99
Compare 3 prices
backtotheoffice.co.uk
Free Delivery
Philips Monitor LCD monitor with Windows Hello Webcam 272S1MH S Line 27" (68.6 cm) 1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
£224.80
Go to shop
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £28.98
PHILIPS HomeRun 5000 Series Robot Vacuum Cleaner, Double Rotary Pug, Vac & Mop, 10,000Pa Suction, Auto-Empty Station with S-bag®, Line-Laser Navigation, Customization via HomeRun App, Silk Beige
£504.87
Go to shop
amazon.co.uk
Free Delivery