Redmi A5 Ocean Blue 4 GB + 128 GB
REDMI A5 Ocean Blue 4 GB + 128 GB
Cheapest Total Price
Unknown
£109.00
Free Delivery
XIAOMI Redmi A5 (6.88 inches - 4/128 GB) blue
In stock
£164.73
Delivery from £50.38
Product Information
Weight & dimensions
| Width | 77.8 mm |
| Weight | 193 g |
| Height | 171.7 mm |
| Depth | 8.26 mm |
Packaging content
| Cables included | USB Type-C |
| SIM card ejector pin | Yes |
| Warranty card | Yes |
| Quick start guide | Yes |
Sensors
| Proximity sensor | Yes |
| Accelerometer | Yes |
| Ambient light sensor | Yes |
Power
| USB Type-C charging port | Yes |
| USB Power Delivery (USB PD) | Yes |
| USB Type-C required charging power (min) | 5 W |
| USB Type-C required charging power (max) | 15 W |
Endurance
| International Protection (IP) code | IP54 |
| Repairability class | C |
| Repeated free fall reliability class | A |
| Battery endurance per cycle | 2726 min |
| Energy efficiency scale | A to G |
| Energy efficiency class | B |
Display
| Pixel density | 260 ppi |
| NTSC coverage (typical) | 70% |
| Display brightness | 450 cd/m² |
| Maximum refresh rate | 120 Hz |
| Touch response rate | 240 Hz |
| Contrast ratio (typical) | 1500:1 |
| Colour depth | 8 bit |
| Display resolution | 1640 x 720 pixels |
| Display glass type | Corning Glass |
| Screen to body ratio | 90% |
| Screen shape | Flat |
| Display diagonal | 17.5 cm (6.88") |
Software
| Operating system installed | Android 15 Go edition |
| Platform | Android |
Battery
| Battery capacity | 5200 mAh |
| Battery endurance in cycles | 1000 |
Multimedia
| Audio formats supported | 3GP, AAC, AMR, AWB, FLAC, M4A, Mid, MIDI, MP4, OGA, OGG, OTA, RTX, SMF |
| Video formats supported | 3GP, AV1, H.264, H.265, MKV, MP4, MPEG2, MPEG4, TS, VP8, VP9, WEBM |
| FM radio | Yes |
Performance
| Vibrating alert | Yes |
| Speakerphone | Yes |
| Face recognition | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes |
| Video call | Yes |
Design
| Colour name | Ocean Blue |
| Product colour | Blue |
| Form factor | Bar |
Navigation
| Electronic compass | Yes |
| Position location | Yes |
| GPS (satellite) | Yes |
| Galileo | Yes |
| GLONASS | Yes |
| BeiDou | Yes |
Messaging
| Short Message Service (SMS) | Yes |
| Yes | |
| Multimedia Messaging Service (MMS) | Yes |
Ports & interfaces
| Headphone connectivity | 3.5 mm |
| USB connector type | USB Type-C |
| USB port | Yes |
Subscription
| Subscription type | No subscription |
Network
| Mobile network generation | 4G |
| Bluetooth profiles | AAC, SBC |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth | Yes |
| Wi-Fi | Yes |
| Top Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) |
| SIM card capability | Dual SIM |
| 4G standard | LTE-TDD & LTE-FDD |
| 5G standard | Not supported |
| 3G standards | WCDMA |
| SIM card type | NanoSIM |
Camera
| Portrait mode | Yes |
| Night mode | Yes |
| Video recording modes | 720p, 1080p |
| Resolution at capture speed | 1280x720@30fps, 1920x1080@30fps |
| Maximum frame rate | 30 fps |
| Video capture resolution (max) | 1920 x 1080 pixels |
| Rear camera flash | Yes |
| Front camera aperture number | 2.2 |
| Front camera resolution (numeric) | 8 MP |
| Front camera type | Single camera |
| Front camera lens elements | 4-element lens |
| Rear camera lens elements | 4-element lens |
| Rear camera aperture number | 2 |
| Rear camera resolution (numeric) | 32 MP |
| Rear camera type | Single camera |
| Time lapse mode | Yes |
| Camera High Dynamic Range (HDR) mode | Yes |
Storage
| Maximum memory card size | 1 TB |
| Compatible memory cards | MicroSD (TransFlash) |
| Internal storage capacity | 128 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR4X |
| RAM capacity | 4 GB |
| Virtual RAM (max) | 4 GB |
Processor
| Processor model | T7250 |
| Processor family | Unisoc |
| Processor boost frequency | 1.8 GHz |
| Processor cores | 8 |
Product information
At a glance
- Vibrant 6.53-inch display for stunning visuals.
- 13MP camera captures excellent photos effortlessly.
- 128GB storage ensures ample space for apps.
2 Variants from £74.99
Xiaomi Redmi A5 3GB Ram 64GB Dual SIM Unlocked Android Smart Mobile Phone [EEK: A]
£74.99
GBP 74.99 / Unit
ebay.co.uk
Free Delivery
Xiaomi Redmi A5 4G Smartphone, 4+128GB, Black, Large Screen 6.88", Main Camera 32MP, Battery 5200 mAh (typ), without Charger Included
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £30.00
Similar products
REDMI A5 Ocean Blue 4 GB + 128 GB
£109.00
Xiaomi UK
Free Delivery
Salanheo Phone Case for Xiaomi Redmi A5, Ocean and Aurora
£9.99
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £4.49
Avizar Hull for Xiaomi Redmi A5 Silicone Smooth Block Camera Protected, Green
£17.58
ebay.co.uk
Free Delivery
YUECXIN Leathe Case for Xiaomi Redmi A5 4G, Blue Ocean Pattern PU Wallet Stand Flip Folio Shockproof Cover, with Card Slots/Kickstand/Magnetic Close Women Case. SJ-43
£9.99
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
SHIEID Case for Redmi A5 Caser PU Leather Flip Folio [Magnetic Closure] Wallet Cases Cover with [Kickstand]+[Card Slot] Compatible with Redmi A5-Green
£13.68
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery