Samsung Portable SSD T5 EVO 8TB black
Samsung Portable SSD T5 EVO, 8 TB, USB 3.2 Gen. 1, 460 MB/s read, 460 MB/s write, External hard drive for Mac, PC, Android, Smart TVs and game consoles, Incl. USB-C cable, MU-PH8T0S/EU
Cheapest Total Price
In stock. Express Delivery available with Amazon Prime.
£861.59
Free Delivery
Samsung Portable SSD T5 EVO, 8 TB, USB 3.2 Gen. 1, 460 MB/s read, 460 MB/s write, External hard drive for Mac, PC, Android, Smart TVs and game consoles, Incl. USB-C cable, MU-PH8T0S/EU
£1,000.00
Free Delivery
Product Information
Weight & dimensions
| Weight | 102 g |
| Height | 95 mm |
| Depth | 17 mm |
| Width | 40 mm |
Operational conditions
| Operating temperature (T-T) | 0 - 60 °C |
| Storage temperature (T-T) | -40 - 85 °C |
Security
| Hardware encryption | Yes |
| Security algorithms | 256-bit AES |
Features
| Certification | CE, BSMI, KC, VCCI, RCM, FCC, IC, UL, TUV, CB, EAC, UKCA, BIS |
| Compliance certificates | CE, BSMI, KC, VCCI, RCM, UL, TÜV mark, CB, EAC, UKCA, BIS, RoHS |
| Protection features | Drop resistant |
| Product colour | Black |
| Mobile operating systems supported | Android |
| Mac operating systems supported | Yes |
| Windows operating systems supported | Yes |
Ports & interfaces
| USB version | 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) |
Solid state drive
| Write speed | 460 MB/s |
| Read speed | 460 MB/s |
| SSD capacity | 8 TB |
Packaging content
| Bundled software | Samsung Magician Software |
Product information
At a glance
- High-speed transfers up to 540 MB/s
- Durable, compact design for easy portability
- Massive 8TB capacity for extensive data storage
2 Variants from £228.64
Samsung Portable SSD T5 EVO, 4 TB, USB 3.2 Gen. 1, 460 MB/s read, 460 MB/s write, External hard drive for Mac, PC, Android, Smart TVs and game consoles, Incl. USB-C cable, MU-PH4T0S/EU
£397.23
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Samsung Portable SSD T5 EVO, 2 TB, USB 3.2 Gen. 1, 460 MB/s read, 460 MB/s write, External hard drive for Mac, PC, Android, Smart TVs and game consoles, Incl. USB-C cable, MU-PH2T0S/EU
£228.64
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Similar products
Samsung Portable SSD T7 1 TB USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Grey
£153.00
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Samsung Portable SSD T7 1 TB USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Blue
£154.99
Coast UK & IE
Delivery from £2.99
Samsung Portable SSD T7 2 TB USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Blue
£258.99
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Samsung MU-PE1T0S 1 TB USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Black
£217.00
photospecialist.co.uk
Free Delivery
Samsung MU-PE2T0S 2 TB USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Black
£379.00
photospecialist.co.uk
Free Delivery
User reviews