Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness : Practices for Safe and Transformative Healing

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness: Practices for Saf. Treleaven, Britton

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness : Practices for Safe and Transformative Healing

Cheapest Total Price
2 - 4 working days
£28.49
Free Delivery

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness: Practices for Safe and Transformative Healing by W

Will usually delivered within 33 - 41 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£28.90
Free Delivery

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness: Practices for Safe and Transformative Healing...

Will usually delivered within 1 - 3 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£28.91
Free Delivery

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness by David A. Treleaven

Will usually delivered within 5 - 12 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£29.99
Free Delivery

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness by David A. Treleaven, Willoughb... - 9780393709780

Will usually delivered within 7 - 14 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£30.45
Free Delivery

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness: Practices by David A. Treleaven | HB | 2018

Will usually delivered within 2 - 4 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£32.39
Free Delivery

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness, David A. Treleaven,

Will usually delivered within 5 - 11 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£32.42
Free Delivery

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness: Practices for Saf. Treleaven, Britton

Will usually delivered within 3 - 6 working days of receiving cleared payment.
£32.50
Free Delivery
Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness : Practices for Safe and Transformative Healing

Cheapest offer

From elementary schools to psychotherapy offices, mindfulness meditation is an increasingly mainstream practice.At the same time, trauma remains a fact of life: the majority of us will experience a traumatic event in our lifetime and up to 20% of us will develop posttraumatic stress.This means that anywhere mindfulness is being practised, someone in the room is likely to be struggling with trauma. At first glance, this appears to be a good thing: trauma creates stress and mindfulness is a proven tool for reducing it.But the reality is not so simple. Drawing on a decade of research and clinical experience, psychotherapist and educator David Treleaven shows that mindfulness meditation-practised without an awareness of trauma-can exacerbate symptoms of traumatic stress.Instructed to pay close, sustained attention to their inner world, survivors can experience flashbacks, dissociation and even retraumatisation. This raises a crucial question for mindfulness teachers, trauma professionals a
£28.49
2 - 4 working days
Whsmith.co.uk

How well did the information meet your expectations and assist you further?

Not at all Neutral Very much
Your responses remain anonymous and are used solely to improve our website. No personal data will be stored or shared with third parties.

Similar products

Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness: Practices for Safe and Transformative Healing
£25.77
Compare 9 prices
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £2.80
Safe Space Trauma-Sensitive Yoga: Yoga, Mindfulness & Somatic Therapy Tools for Healing & Well-being
£19.99
Go to shop
amazon.co.uk
Free Delivery
The Trauma-Sensitive Mindfulness Workbook: A Comprehensive Guide for Mindfulness Teachers
£13.46
Compare 11 prices
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £9.58
Trauma-sensitive Mindfulness: Practices for Safe and Transformative Healing
£54.77
Go to shop
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Delivery from £2.80