Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 15IAH8 Intel® Core™ i5 i5-12450H Laptop 39.6 cm (15.6") Full HD 8 GB LPDDR5-SDRAM 512 GB SSD Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) Windows 11 Home UK English Blue
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 | 15 inch Full HD Laptop | Intel Core i5-12450H | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Windows 11 Home | Abyss Blue
Cheapest Total Price
In stock
£474.00
Free Delivery
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 | 15 inch Full HD Laptop | Intel Core i5-12450H | 8GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Windows 11 Home | Abyss Blue
In stock
£499.00
Free Delivery
Product Information
Packaging content
| AC adapter included | Yes |
Performance
| Motherboard chipset | Intel SoC |
Design
| Product type | Laptop |
| Colour name | Abyss Blue |
| Housing material | Acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS), Polycarbonate (PC) |
| Form factor | Clamshell |
| Product colour | Blue |
Ports & interfaces
| USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode | Yes |
| USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C ports quantity | 1 |
| USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity | 2 |
| Combo headphone/mic port | Yes |
| HDMI version | 1.4 |
| HDMI ports quantity | 1 |
Network
| WWAN | Not installed |
| Bluetooth version | 5.1 |
| Bluetooth | Yes |
| Ethernet LAN | No |
| Antenna type | 2x2 |
| Wi-Fi standards | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) |
| Mobile network connection | No |
| Top Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) |
Camera
| Privacy type | Privacy shutter |
| Privacy camera | Yes |
| Front camera resolution | 1920 x 1080 pixels |
| Front camera HD type | Full HD |
| Front camera | Yes |
Audio
| Built-in microphone | Yes |
| Number of microphones | 2 |
| Speaker power | 1.5 W |
| Number of built-in speakers | 2 |
| Audio system | Dolby Audio |
Graphics
| On-board graphics card model | Intel® UHD Graphics |
| Discrete graphics card | No |
| On-board graphics card family | Intel® UHD Graphics |
| On-board graphics card | Yes |
| On-board GPU manufacturer | Intel |
| Discrete graphics card model | Not available |
Storage
| Compatible memory cards | SD |
| Card reader integrated | Yes |
| SSD form factor | M.2 |
| SSD interface | PCI Express 4.0 |
| NVMe | Yes |
| SSD capacity | 512 GB |
| Optical drive type | No |
| Number of SSDs installed | 1 |
| Total SSDs capacity | 512 GB |
| Storage media | SSD |
| Total storage capacity | 512 GB |
Memory
| Maximum internal memory | 8 GB |
| Memory clock speed | 4800 MHz |
| Memory form factor | On-board |
| Internal memory type | LPDDR5-SDRAM |
| Internal memory | 8 GB |
Processor
| Processor base power | 45 W |
| Maximum turbo power | 95 W |
| Processor manufacturer | Intel |
| Processor model | i5-12450H |
| Processor generation | 12th gen Intel® Core™ i5 |
| Processor family | Intel® Core™ i5 |
| Processor cache type | Smart Cache |
| Processor cache | 12 MB |
| Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency | 3.3 GHz |
| Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency | 4.4 GHz |
| Efficient cores | 4 |
| Performance cores | 4 |
| Processor boost frequency | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor threads | 12 |
| Processor cores | 8 |
Packaging data
| Package width | 484 mm |
| Package depth | 333 mm |
| Package height | 74 mm |
| Package weight | 2.32 kg |
Weight & dimensions
| Weight | 1.62 kg |
| Height | 17.9 mm |
| Depth | 235 mm |
| Width | 359.3 mm |
Display
| Display brightness | 250 cd/m² |
| Anti-glare screen | Yes |
| LED backlight | Yes |
| Native aspect ratio | 16:9 |
| Panel type | TN |
| HD type | Full HD |
| Touchscreen | No |
| Display resolution | 1920 x 1080 pixels |
| Display diagonal | 39.6 cm (15.6") |
Sustainability
| Sustainability certificates | ENERGY STAR, EPEAT Silver |
Certificates
| Certification | ENERGY STAR,EPEAT Silver,RoHS |
| Compliance certificates | RoHS |
Operational conditions
| Operating temperature (T-T) | 5 - 35 °C |
| Storage temperature (T-T) | 5 - 43 °C |
| Operating relative humidity (H-H) | 8 - 95% |
| Storage relative humidity (H-H) | 5 - 95% |
| Maximum shipping altitude | 3048 m |
Security
| Trusted Platform Module (TPM) | Yes |
| Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version | 2.0 |
| Fingerprint reader | No |
Power
| USB Power Delivery (USB PD) | Yes |
| USB Type-C charging port | Yes |
| AC adapter input voltage | 100 - 240 V |
| AC adapter frequency | 50/60 Hz |
| AC adapter power | 65 W |
Battery
| Battery technology | Lithium Polymer (LiPo) |
| Fast charging | Yes |
| Continuous video playback time | 12 h |
| Browsing time (Wi-Fi) | 7.6 h |
| Battery capacity | 47 Wh |
Software
| Operating system installed | Windows 11 Home |
| Trial software | Office |
| Operating system architecture | 64-bit |
Keyboard
| Pointing device | Touchpad |
| Keyboard language | UK English |
| Numeric keypad | Yes |
| Keyboard backlit | No |
Product information
At a glance
- Powerful Intel processors for seamless multitasking.
- Sleek and portable design for on-the-go use.
- Smart features for enhanced connectivity and privacy.
5 Variants from £249.99
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 Gen 10 |15.3" WUXGA Laptop | Intel Core 3 100U | 8 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD | Wi-Fi 7 | USB-C | Windows 11 Home | Non-backlit Keyboard | Luna Grey
£419.99
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Lenovo IdeaPad Flex 5 Laptop, 14" 2880 x 1800 Touchscreen, Intel Core i7-1255U 10-Core, 16GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 Pro, Backlit Keyboard, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.1, Thunderbolt 4, Storm Gray
£1,378.88
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 Qualcomm Snapdragon 16GB RAM 256GB SSD 15.3 Inch Windows 11 Laptop
£419.97
Laptopsdirect.co.uk
Delivery from £6.95
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 15.6" Laptop - Intel® Core™ i5, 512GB SSD, 8 GB RAM - Grey, Grey
£449.00
ao.com (UK)
Free Delivery
Similar products
Lenovo Slim 3 15.3in Intel i3 8GB 256GB Laptop - Grey
£419.99
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 | 14 inch Full HD Laptop | Intel Core i5-12450H | 16GB RAM | 512GB SSD | Windows 11 Home | Abyss Blue
£399.99
amazon.co.uk
Free Delivery
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3 15IRH8 15.6" Laptop | Full HD Anti Glare Display | Intel Core i5-13420H up to 4.6GHz | 8GB LPDDR5-4800MHz RAM | 512GB PCIe 4 NVMe SSD | Windows 11 | Grey
£579.00
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 14Q8X9 Copilot+ PC Qualcomm Snapdragon X1P-42-100 Laptop 35.6 cm (14") WUXGA 16 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 512 GB SSD Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Home UK English Blue
£629.30
Amazon-marketplace.co.uk
Free Delivery